Progress In North-South Road Corridor, Sustainable Urban Development Investment Programs Discussed
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan chaired a discussion on North-South Road Corridor and Sustainable Urban Development Investment Programs. The managers of the North-South Road Corridor Investment PIO SNCO and Yerevan Construction Investment PIO CNCO gave a detailed description of tranches and timings, funding processes, construction work done so far, resources and the current state of affairs. Stressing the need for more effective planning of activities, Hovik Abrahamyan issued... more »
Consultation Held on Environmental Functions
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan called a consultative meeting on the use of natural resources and environmental issues. Ministers of Economy, Energy and Natural Resources and Nature Protection Karen Cheshmarityan, Y. Zakharyan and A. Grigoryan introduced the mechanisms applicable in the field of environmental protection and the ways to improve and streamline them ahead. The Prime Minister stressed the need to implement legislative changes in order to clearly separate and simplify the... more »
Government Suggests Discussing Top Priority Issues at Tomorrow’s Extraordinary Meeting of National Assembly
An extraordinary Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. The government approved a bill to amend the Administrative Procedure Code of the Republic of Armenia. Enacted in 2007, the Code established in Paragraph 6, Part 1, Article 73 that copies of documents certifying the receipt of the application should be attached to the application itself. The present bill seeks to bring the Code into conformity with the requirements of the Constitutional... more »
PM: The tax code is the pledge of our country’s enhanced competitiveness
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended an international conference on the development of a unified tax code for the Republic of Armenia. The event was co-hosted by the Ministry of Finance and the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) Tax Reform Program. Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister highlighted the unified tax code in terms of our country’s long-term and sustainable development. “Some three weeks ago the National Assembly approved the program... more »
Hovik Abrahamyan Meets With Applicants Taking Common Entrance Exam In Artashat
Hovik Abrahamyan visited School No. 1 in Artashat, where a common entrance exam was being held in Mathematics. Assisted by the applicants themselves, the closed envelopes featuring the tests were disclosed in the presence of the Prime Minister. Then the Prime Minister inspected the examination procedure, talked to the applicants, wishing them good luck and every success. The head of government asked those responsible to do everything to provide for a just and fair examination.... more »