Hovik Abrahamyan Introduced To Ceramisia Company’s Investment Program
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Italian Ceramisia faience producing company vice president Federico Polidori. Introducing his company’s investment program in Armenia, Mr Polidori said work in underway to build a local faience factory in the near future, with part of the output to be exported to foreign countries. Welcoming the initiative, Hovik Abrahamyan expressed his government’s support for the project. The Prime Minister expressed hope that the project would... more »
ASEU Development Discussed With Prime Minister
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Acting Rector of the Armenian State Engineering University Hovhannes Tokmajyan, University Professor Vladimir Movsisyan and Adviser to University Rector Murad Muradyan. The meeting was also attended by Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan. Thanking the Prime Minister for audience, Hovhannes Tokmajyan introduced the University’s problems and development projects. The University Rector praised the recent reforms in the education... more »
Turnover tax due down to 1 percent from 3.5
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the SME Development Council met in the Office of Government to review the outcome of extensive discussions held between the Ministry of Finance and SME representatives. In particular, it was reported that as of this October 1 turnover tax shall be reduced to 1 percent from 3.5 percent for those entities engaged in trading activities. According to Deputy Minister of Finance V. Mirumyan, this will considerably ease the tax burden for over... more »
Prime Minister attends opening of “Crisis in Syria: Challenges for Faith Communities” international conference
Chaired by His Holiness Garegin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, and attended by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, “Crisis in Syria: Challenges for Faith Communities” two-day international conference kicked off today at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. Convened through the initiative of the World Council of Churches (WCC), the event was also attended by WCC Secretary-General, Rev. Dr. Olav Fykse Tveit. The conference was opened with the Lord’s... more »