By Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s decision, Grigor Muradyan was relieved of the office of First Deputy Minister of Justice according to his application. In accordance with another decree signed by the Prime Minister, Arsen Mkrtchyan was relieved of the post of Deputy Minister of Justice and appointed to be First Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia. *** Arsen Mkrtchyan Date and Place of Birth October 9, 1973, Yerevan Education 1990... more »
Prime Minister: “I will be intolerant of any expression of permissiveness.”
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Opening the meeting, the Prime Minister addressed the audience: “I want to touch upon one phenomenon which is of great concern to me, namely that some members of society express their dissatisfaction in provocative ways. I find unacceptable the attempts to humiliate and exert pressure on the authorities in a crowd-minded way. For example, they throw coins at MPs or Ministers. Some may have forgotten that... more »