Amendments to Republic of Armenia Law on Administrative Offences Discussed with Prime Minister
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan called today a consultative meeting to discuss the question of fines applicable for breach of traffic rules. In particular, the task force established to submit recommendations for revision of fines set for frequent violations of traffic rules reported on the proposed amendments to the law on administrative offences. The task force provided some statistics concerning the number and incidences of frequent violations of traffic rules, the amount of fines... more »
Hovik Abrahamyan, Katherine Leach Discuss Armenian-British Cooperation Prospects
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to the Republic of Armenia, H.E. Mrs. Katherine Jane Leach. Welcoming the guest, the Prime Minister noted that Armenia is interested in developing multifaceted relations with Great Britain. The Premier said that economic exchanges need to be overhauled in tune with the high-level political dialogue. Stating that there is a lot of untapped... more »
By Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s decision, Artashes Nazaryan was appointed Deputy Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia. *** Artashes Nazaryan Date and Place of Birth June 28, 1947, Tbilisi, Georgia Education 1965- 1970, Armenian State Institute of Physical Education, specialization in Physical Culture and Sport Work Experience 1968 – 1970, Yerevan Veterinary Institute, Physical Education Chair, lecturer, coach of... more »
Prime Minister Welcomes Karl Lamers
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received member of Bundestag of the Federal Republic of Germany, former NATO Parliamentary Assembly President Karl Lamers. Pleased with the current pace of Armenian-German relations, the Premier highlighted the need to build on and further strengthen bilateral cooperation. Stressing that Germany is Armenia’s number one trade partner among the EU States, Hovik Abrahamyan highly appreciated the fact that the German government has provided Armenia about... more »
PM Pays Tribute to Memory of Andranik Margaryan
On the birthday of former Prime Minister of Armenia Andranik Margaryan of blessed memory, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited today Komitas Pantheon in Yerevan. The country’s top leadership and Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan laid flowers on Andranik Margaryan’s grave, paying tribute to the memory of the outstanding political figure and statesman. A requiem service was administered on the part of the Armenian Apostolic Church clerics.
Government takes unprecedented step in support of small and medium-sized enterprises
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. The government approved a set of draft amendments to the law on turnover tax and six other legislative acts to provide a more favorable tax environment for the SMEs engaged in trading activities and family businesses. The amendments envisage lowering of turnover tax to 1 percent from the currently applicable 3.5 percent. Family businesses will enjoy preferential terms: their entrepreneurial activity will be... more »