PM Welcomes ADB Regional Department Director
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Asian Development Bank Central and West Asia Department Director Klaus Gerhauser. Stressing the importance of our country’s ongoing cooperation with the ADB, the Prime Minister highlighted the fact of successful implementation of a number of joint projects. Hovik Abrahamyan expressed the hope that those projects covering an array of areas, including the transport and urban development sectors, might contribute to Armenia’s economic... more »
Business Environment Set To Improve
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. The government extended the “temporary import for processing needs” customs regime for the goods imported by Subsidiary No. 1 of Saratov Generator Company LTD until the end of 2014. Under the contract signed with the Company, electric generators, black metal fixtures, a flexible isolating tube, copper rolling and other products have been imported to be re-exported subsequently, but due to... more »