Hovik Abrahamyan: Government will focus on school and education
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received representatives of “School-Centers Union” legal entities’ association, led by National Assembly member, Association President Ruzanna Muradyan. The union members introduced their ongoing activities aimed at promoting the educational system through better use of the potential available in public non-commercial educational institutions, training of teachers, as well as various projects targeting the students’ national... more »
Armenian Economic Association Annual Symposium Kicks Off, Attended By Prime Minister
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the opening of the annual symposium of the Armenian Economic Association (AEA) at Yerevan State University. Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister stressed the forum’s importance in terms of outlining prospects of economic development and identifying new opportunities. “It is encouraging that the AEA has managed to bring together scientists from different countries and universities, professors, students and government... more »
Hovik Abrahamyan: New Government Ready For Any Practical Step To Promote IT Sector
Attended by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the DigiTech Business Forum kicked off today in Yerevan under the motto of “Smart solutions for smart business.” The forum is attended by more than five dozen IT companies. Welcoming the guests on behalf of his government and himself, the Prime Minister noted that the IT sector boasts a good pace of development in our country. “Information technology and telecommunications have become the fastest growing sectors of... more »
Sustainable Urban Development Investment Program-Related Issues Discussed
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the North-South Road Corridor, Sustainable Urban Development and Northern Corridor Modernization Project Governing Council met in the Office of Government. The meeting discussed and approved the revised procurement plan for Tranche-1 of the Sustainable Urban Development Investment Program, as well as the set of tender documents for the purchase of construction activities for Nor-Shirak Street at Yerevan western ring road and Artashat highway... more »