Wednesday, 30 October 2013
Prime Minister Welcomes Legendary Athlete Sergey Bubka
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Vice President of the International Association of Athletics Federations, legendary sportsman Sergey Bubka.
The head of government welcomed the famous athlete to Armenia, expressing hope that the world-renowned athlete’s visit will help develop athletics and popularize youth sports in our country.
“As a young man, I was inspired with your achievements and was proud of them. I am pleased that you have established close relationship with the Armenian Athletics Federation to launch new projects. The Government of Armenia will continue with its effort toward sport popularization,” Tigran Sargsyan said.
Sergey Bubka thanked the Premier for cooperation and assistance.
“It is a great honor for me to be graced with such an admission. We have had meetings with President Serzh Sargsyan and the Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs. It is important that the Armenian sport is supervised by legendary athletes such as Yury Vardanyan and Robert Emmiyan. We are pleased to see Armenia back to its great sporting traditions,” Sergey Bubka noted.
The International Association of Athletics Federations was reported set to install a modern athletics racetrack at Hrazdan Stadium in Yerevan, enabling top-level international competitions.
In conclusion,, Sergey Bubka thanked the Premier for hosting in Yerevan the October 27-30 year-ending event, meamt to sum up the sporting achievements of Association of Balkan Athletic Federations-member countries.