Wednesday, 30 October 2013
PM Suggests Including in Cabinet Meeting Agenda Extension of Deadlines for Introduction of “New Generation” ECRs
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Small and Medium Enterprise Development Council met in the Office of Government.
First, the meeting was briefed on the status of previous meeting’s assignments.
The Council next discussed the results of the nationwide monitoring over the process of introducing a turnover tax in the Republic of Armenia. In this context, it was suggested to make a rate-related amendment to the law “On Personal Income Tax.” During the exchanges of views that followed, the speakers voiced their comments and suggestions on the questions discussed.
Summing up the discussion, the Premier instructed to hold a separate discussion with the departments concerned. The meeting also discussed issues related to the implementation of ECR (Electronic Cash Registers) of “new generation.”
It was agreed that the deadline of November 1, 2013 as set by the Government’s decision of September 5 for introduction of new ECRs should be extended. In addition, the meeting decided that a lower ECR cost has to be established for those taxpayers with income below 500 million drams.
As a result, the Prime Minister suggested including the above 2 items in the agenda of the upcoming October 31 Cabinet sitting.