Tigran Sargsyan. “We aim to examine the EU’s experience, reveal the problems and introduce the European standards to Armenia.”
Today Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan participated in "National and European Platforms of Eastern Partnership Policy" 7th annual international two-day conference organized in Yerevan. In his speech the Head of the Government presented the processes of Armenia’s integration to EU and reforms implemented in our country, as well as other issues. According to Tigran Sargsyan, Armenia has chosen the path of EU integration, as the best model of formation of a fair state and... more »
Cabinet Discussed Issues Related to the Armenian-Vietnamese Relations
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan Received the Newly Appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam Fam Suan Shon. The Prime Minister congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment and expressed hope that his activities will give new power to strengthening the Armenian-Vietnamese relations. The sides stressed the importance of bilateral economic relations, noting that there is a good basis for increasing the trade volume. They have also exchanged... more »
Tigran Sargsyan Received Steve Wozniak
Today Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the co-founder of "Apple Computer" corporation Steve Wozniak. Welcoming the guest in the Government, The Prime Minister thanked him for his visit to Armenia. During the meeting the sides exchanged ideas over the developments and prospects in the IT industry, as well as discussed issues on bilateral cooperation. The co-founder of "Apple Computer" corporation shared his impressions of Armenia with the Prime Minister,... more »