Armenian Handball Team Took the Second Place in the Handball Tournament for RA Prime Minister's Cup.
Today Armenian handball team won the team of Uzbekistan (41:33), taking the 2nd place in the Handball Tournament for RA Prime Minister's Cup. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan was also present at the game that took place at ‘Mika’ sports complex. The team from Krasnodar, Russia, became the winner of the tournament, defeating the Georgian team in its last round with the score of 65:23. Tigran Sargsyan and the President of the European Handball federation Tor Lian handed the cup... more »
The Head of the government Discussed Issues Related to the New Investment Programs with BSTDB’s President
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the President of Black Sea Trade and Development Bank (BSTDB) Andrey Kondakov. Welcoming the guest, the Head of the Government stressed the importance of this meeting from the prospects of reviewing of bilateral cooperation. The sides expressed satisfaction with the current level of the existing cooperation between Armenia and BSTDB. Andrey Kodakov noted that 18 different investment projects have been financed in Armenia up to now. He stressed that... more »
The Prime Minister Received the President of the European Handball Federation
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the President of the European Handball Federation Tor Lian. The sides discussed issues related to the development and popularization of handball in our country. Tigran Sargsyan stressed the importance of deepening of cooperation between the European and Armenian Handball Federations and expressed hope that Tor Lian's visit would give new impetus to the development of handball in Armenia. For his part, Tor Lian expressed readiness to continue... more »
Tigran Sargsyan, “The implementation of an industrial strategy will increase the exports volumes in different spheres significantly.”
On November 13, The Board of Trustees of the National Competitiveness Foundation of Armenia held a recurrent sitting in Sevan, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. After consideration and approval of the protocols of the last sitting, the participants also discussed Armenian economic development issues, based on the experience of other countries. Later, the Prime Minister presented the details of Armenia's industrial strategy, which was developed in cooperation with the World Bank.... more »