Thursday, 10 November 2011
To Prime Minister of Greece Lucas Papademos
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan sent a congratulatory message to the newly appointed Prime Minister of Greece Lucas Papademos, in which it is particularly stated, “It is an extremely important and responsible mission for you to lead the Cabinet at this crucial moment in the history of Greece and Europe, for the entire world is focused today on the events taking place in Greece. Mr. Prime Minister, I remember our joint work, when you and I were both the Presidents of our... more »
Tigran Sargsyan and James Trushard Discusses Issues Related to the Implementation of Joint Projects with ‘National Instruments’
Today Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received president, co-founder and CEO of "National Instruments" company James Trushard. The Head of the Government highly praised projects of “National Instruments” in Armenia and stressed that the bilateral ties have recently been getting stronger. Expressing gratitude for the reception, James Trushard mentioned that he is impressed by Armenia's exemplary policy in IT sector. The president of “National Instruments”... more »
Money to Be Provided for Disaster Prevention
Government sitting, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, was held today. Before the sitting, the Prime Minister gave a speech about the World Youth Day, celebrated on November 10: ‘ I would like to congratulate our young people on behalf of the RA Government, wish them success, happiness and energy, so that, in confronting the challenges of the modern world, they ensure a prosperous future for our nation.’ Coastal Protection Structures Will Be Restored The... more »
The Prime Minister Got Acquainted With the Students’ Practical Works and Educational Capabilities
"I can work" Olympiad, a program demonstrating professional capabilities launched today, November 10, at the Pan-Armenian Youth Foundation with the participation of students of different educational establishments. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan also attended the event. The students presented to the Head of the Government the practical works of their initial and vocational education and their professional skills. The program aims to increase of the role of the vocational... more »
Tigran Sargsyan Handed Awards to the Community Leaders Avowed the Best in Different Categories
An award ceremony was held today at Matenadaran, within the framework of the events dedicated to the 15th anniversary of Armenian self-government bodies. The ceremony was attended by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The best community leaders in different categories were handed their awards by the Prime Minister himself. The town of Artik, Shirak region, was recognized as the best urban community of 2011, and the community of Mkhchyan was recognized as the best rural community. The town of... more »