Prime Minister Welcomes Members of European Parliament
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today a delegation from the European Parliament, headed by EU-Armenia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee Co-Chair Milan Cabrnoch. Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that meetings like that enable discussing a wide range of issues of mutual interest. Thankful for a warm welcome, Milan Cabrnoch introduced the delegation members. During the exchange of views that followed the members of the European Parliament... more »
Numerous State Functions To Be Handed Over To Local Self-Government Authorities
As part of local self-government 15th anniversary celebrations, a two-day conference started in Yerevan, entitled “Local self-government in Armenia: achievements, problems and prospects.” The conference seeks to take a retrospective look at the achievements and failures of the system of local self-government. Welcoming the participants on behalf of the Government, Prime Minister Sargsyan considered it symbolical that the event is held in the year of Armenia’s... more »