Thursday, 3 November 2011
Regulatory Guillotine To Launch Soon
Attended by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, a letter of intention has been signed between the Government and international donor organizations on boosting Armenia’s economic management efficiency through “regulatory guillotine.” The document was signed by Chief of Government Staff David Sargsyan for the Republic of Armenia, USAID/Armenia mission director Dr Jatinder K. Cheema for the USAID, acting head of the OSCE Yerevan office Karel Hoffstran for the OSCE, WB field... more »
A welfare package to be introduced for civil servants
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. During agenda formation, as proposed by the Prime Minister, a decision was passed to give a comprehensive solution to the problem of Terchkan waterfall by amending the temporary land use scheme of Mets Parni rural community of Lori marz. As a result, the territory on which the waterfall is situated together with one hectare of adjacent land was transferred to the category of protected areas of environmental... more »