Wednesday, 2 November 2011
PM Welcomes Idea Of Setting Up World Assyrian Research and Cultural Center In Armenia
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received representatives of the Assyrian community from different countries. Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister noted, “I am pleased to meet with the representatives of the Assyrian delegation. Armenians have always been friendly to Assyrians. Our relations have a long history and the Government of the Republic of Armenia will do its utmost to strengthen these relations.” The representatives of the Assyrian community asked the... more »
PM Visits State Theater And Cinema Institute In Yerevan
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited today the Yerevan State Institute of Theater and Cinema. Accompanied by Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan and Rector of State Institute of Theater and Cinema Armen Mazmanyan, the head of government toured the educational institution, getting acquainted with the conditions available after upgrades. The refurbishment covered classrooms, studies, library, book-depository, reading room, canteen etc. New equipment and facilities have... more »
Economic Competition-Related Agenda Discussed
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received William Kovachik, international expert on protection of economic competition. The latter has provided expert assistance to the governments of Armenia, Benin, Egypt, El Salvador, Georgia, Ghana, Indonesia, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Morocco, Nepal, Panama, Russia, Ukraine, Vietnam and Zimbabwe. The Prime Minister noted that our country is confronted with a number of objective challenges in the field of economic competition, but the government is doing its... more »
Tigran Sargsyan Welcomes Igor Petryshenko
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today Igor Petryshenko, Belarusian Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs. Welcoming the guest, the Prime Minister prioritized the further development and reinforcement of bilateral ties of friendship, as well as implementation of new joint programs. Conveying warm greetings on behalf of Belarusian Prime Minister Mikhail Myasnikovich, Igor Petryshenko briefed Tigran Sargsyan on the pace of bilateral programs and future activities. Both sides... more »