Tuesday, 22 November 2011
RA Prime Minister’s Message on the Occasion of the Bank Employee Day and the 18th Anniversary of the Release of the Armenian Dram
Dear colleagues, Today the Republic of Armenia celebrates the Bank Employee Day. This is a symbolic date in the history, because on this day in 1993 the national currency of newly independent Armenia – dram, was released. Today we are celebrating the 18th anniversary of our national currency. As with any other teenager, the dram has also had many difficulties on its way; our national currency has been developing in parallel with the formation of the banking system. It is due to... more »
The Prime Minister Followed in His Instructions’ Traces
Today, November 22, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited 14th building of 16th district, Ajapnyak, and got acquainted with the process of gasification works implemented here. The residents of the building have previously applied to the Prime Minister with the gasification request but it was not allowed to carry out such works there because of violation of project standards. The Head of the Government assigned the City Hall to conduct studies for the solution of the issue. As a result... more »
The Prime Minister Got Acquainted with the Conditions of Mashtots Division of Passport and Visa Department after its Reconstruction
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the Mashtots division of the Passport and Visa Department of the RA Police. The head of the Government, accompanied by the Chief of the Police Vladimir Gasparyan, got acquainted with the conditions and activities of the division after its reconstruction. In order to provide more efficient and transparent services to the citizens, the department was replenished with new electronic terminal and computer equipment accepting administrative fines and other... more »