Tigran Sargsyan. “We aim to examine the EU’s experience, reveal the problems and introduce the European standards to Armenia.”
Today Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan participated in "National and European Platforms of Eastern Partnership Policy" 7th annual international two-day conference organized in Yerevan. In his speech the Head of the Government presented the processes of Armenia’s integration to EU and reforms implemented in our country, as well as other issues.
According to Tigran Sargsyan, Armenia has chosen the path of EU integration, as the best model of formation of a fair state and society is displayed in Europe, and the value system which our country relies on, operates there. "Our goal and objective is to examine the European experience, to reveal the existing problems and introduce the European standards to Armenia," the Prime Minister said. He noted that there is a gap between the values proclaimed in our country and the reality and for fulfilling it Armenia needs the technical and financial support of the EU, which is provided to our state within the framework of Eastern Partnership policy.
"This assistance is intended to fill this gap, increase our country's capability in different directions and fully implement our joint projects with the EU. We are sure that our choice is right. Just a political will should be displayed – to be able to efficiently carry out reforms in different spheres," said the Head of the Government.
According to the Prime Minister, the Government aims to introduce the European standards to Armenia's public life through these reforms. "Our goal is to have a free access to the European joint market, and ensure free shift for people across Europe. This process requires work of 3-4 years and correspondence with EU standards. Those are works in progress and will also increase the life quality in Armenia," stressed Tigran Sargsyan.
The Prime Minister said the implementation of reforms must be fast and in line with developments of the modern world. “Today, the countries producing new knowledge are considered developed; the competition currently is based on the creation of new knowledge. The basis of the modern world is and we must work on this direction. We should have everything possible for the creation of infrastructures that will allow the intelligent people to reinvent themselves,” Tigran Sargsyan said.
The conference has been organized by “International Center for Human Development” NGO with the support of the EU delegation in Armenia and “Friedrich Ebert” Foundation.