Wednesday, 9 November 2011
The Prime Minister Received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan
Today Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan Tikahito Harada. The Head of the Government congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment and wished a fruitful career. “I am confident that you will continue the successful mission of your predecessors and will put efforts in deepening warm friendly ties between our countries and developing strong Armenian-Japanese cooperation in various sectors,” Tigran... more »
Issues Related to the Performance of Anti-Corruption Measures Were Discussed
An anti-corruption council sitting was held today, November 9, at the Government, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Assistant to the President of the Republic of Armenia, Chairman of the Committee on Anti-Corruption Strategy Monitoring Georgi Kutoyan presented the full implementation issues of functions of the monitoring commission. The council discussed and took note of the reports on the implementation of 2010-2011 anti-corruption activities, according to which in the... more »