Tribute Paid To Armenia’s People’s Artist Arax Davtyan
November 3, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended a commemorative event dedicated to Armenia’s People’s Artist Arax Davtyan at the Aram Khachatryan concert hall. In attendance were Armenian First Lady Rita Sargsyan, His Holiness Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II and Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan. “Hover” State chamber choir and Armenia’s People’s Artist, State award laureate Svetlana Navasardyan performed during the event.
New EBRD-Armenia Strategy Details Discussed
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received EBRD Vice President Jan Fisher who is in Armenia to discuss and finalize the Bank’s country priorities for Armenia. Welcoming the guest to the Office of Government, Tigran Sargsyan said, “ We appreciate our relationship with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development. A long path of successful cooperation is left behind. But we have problems as well, and I hope that your present visit will help us outline the steps... more »