Wednesday, 30 November 2011
Ara Hovspeyan, Executive Director of “North-South Road Corridor Investment Program” State Non-Profit Organization
Regular sitting of the Board of Management of "North-South Road Corridor Investment Program" took place today at the Government, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. As a result of the organized contest, Ara Hovsepyan was elected as the executive director of “North-South Road Corridor Investment Program” state non-profit organization. 15 applications were submitted for the vacancy of the executive director position.
Regular Sitting of IT Development Support Council was Held Today
Regular sitting of IT Development Support Council was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Firstly, a report on fulfillment of the assignments given during the previous sitting of the council was presented. First on the agenda was the discussion of the issue concerning customs duties applicable to some computer products. It was noted that there are different customs rates for products with the same properties, which creates problems for the businessmen when importing the... more »
The Prime Minister Met with the Participants of the International Academic Conference of Young Economist Students
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with the participants of the four-day international academic conference of young economist students. The conference is entitled "Ethics and Business in the 21st Century (the influence and consequences of the Global Financial Crisis)". The Head of the Government, welcoming the participants of the sitting, answered their question related to Armenian ideas on ethics and business, its international model and efficiency. Speaking about the business... more »