Thursday, 3 November 2011
A welfare package to be introduced for civil servants
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
During agenda formation, as proposed by the Prime Minister, a decision was passed to give a comprehensive solution to the problem of Terchkan waterfall by amending the temporary land use scheme of Mets Parni rural community of Lori marz. As a result, the territory on which the waterfall is situated together with one hectare of adjacent land was transferred to the category of protected areas of environmental importance.
Opening the meeting, the head of government touched on the welfare package to be introduced for civil servants next year. The issue was commented on by the Minister of Finance.
The Government decided to found the Armenian Fruit OJSC with a 100% State-owned stake stipulating that the authorized capital of the company shall be supplied at the rate equivalent to USD 1.7mn by the “Office for implementation of rural development programs” agency of the Government Staff of the Republic of Armenia. It was also decided that the Ministry of Agriculture be entrusted with the management of Armenian Fruit OJSC.
The main task of the newly formed company is to achieve the program objectives aimed at developing the rural areas through reduced poverty, increased capacity and incomes of small producers.
According to Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Government has great expectations from the program in productivity terms. State-of-the-art technologies will be used in Armenia by introducing new schemes for getting higher crops from one hectare due to sound planning and management approaches.
The government approved the concept on consolidation of rural farms in Armenia, as well as a timetable for its implementation.
The meeting approved the program of establishment of an international logistics center and transport infrastructures on the territory adjacent to the Zvartnots international airport, as part of free economic zone due to ensure passenger and goods traffic along the highways and the city of Yerevan to the airport through construction of new highways and a railway line.
It is expected that the construction of the logistics center to the cost of about euro 25mn will last three years through public-private cooperation. The main beneficiaries are the concessionaire of Zvartnots international airport, South-Caucasian Railway CJSC, the operator of the logistics center etc.
To provide additional incentives for the citizens to ask for cash-register tickets at sales outlets, the government amended a previous decision to grant property or other rights as lottery bonuses in addition to 15 motorcars currently applicable.
The government earmarked AMD 11,142mn to organize commemorative events dedicated to the 15th anniversary of local self-government in Armenia, as well as to the 150th anniversary of Fridtjof Nansen.