Friday, 10 September 2010
MCA-Armenia SNCO Governing Council’s meeting
The Governing Council of Millenium Challenge Account-Armenia SNCO met at the Office of Government, presided at by GC Chairman, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
The Council discussed and approved a package of application and attached documents for the seventeenth disbursement under the program.
Under the mentioned request, the MCA-Armenia expects to be allocated USD 18,513,863 next quarter (October – December, 2010). USD 17,835,199 will be used to fund activities under the Irrigated Agriculture Project with the balance to be assigned for program monitoring, evaluation, management and oversight purposes.
The meeting discussed and approved the national irrigation concept-based strategy as developed by the consultant involved in the Water-to-Market activity of the Irrigated Agriculture Project and the proposed areas for expenditures to be made with the proceeds of Infrastructure Activity’s Contingency Fund.
The Governing Council next discussed a draft scheme for the closure of MCA-Armenia program.
In conclusion, the meeting took note of the results of the competition announced to fill the vacant post of environmental and social impact coordinator of MCA-Armenia SNCO and endorsed the nomination made on this basis.