Thursday, 9 September 2010
The government keeps its undertaking to compensate for the rise in gas tariffs
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Government met in a regular session at the Office of Government.
The Executive made redistributions in the 2010 State budget and amended a previous government decree. Allowing for increased gas tariffs and improved birth rate in the Republic, the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs was allocated AMD 367,582.8 thousand for payment of extra allowances and lump-sum benefits and AMD 751,271.5 thousand for settlement of child allowances to vulnerable households with infants under 2. Account taken of increased gas tariffs, the State Welfare Agency was allocated AMD 89,021.9 thousand and AMD 2,640,027.3 for payment of welfare pensions and insurance pensions respectively. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said this will provide vulnerable households full reimbursement for additional expenses incurred since last May as a result of gas tariff increase. Namely, family allowances have been raised for 104 thousand households, with retirement pensions due to go up as of this November.
The Government approved the project on construction of a specialized farming and traveling complex in Vaik town community of Vaiots-Dzor marz, supposed to promote regional tourism and local farming, as well as handicrafts in this area.
Besides, through better use of local resources and development of competitive tourism, the project will help promote proportionate territorial development and boost living standards in the region. Another decision was passed in this connection to streamline landscape protection and recreational activities in this area. According to Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, this is the second similar project of promise in Armenia to draw upon the principle of public-private cooperation.
The Government next decided to acknowledge the status of exclusive and ultimate public interest for the area enclosed by Tumanyan, Nalbandyan, Avag Petrosyan streets and Saiat-Nova Avenue in Yerevan. A kindergarten building and several decrepit residential and office facilities situated in this zone will be pulled off to be replaced by a many-storied apartment house and an underground parking lot. The project will be carried out on developer’s expense without spending treasury funds. The Executive passed another decision to authorize the Mayor of Yerevan to conclude a corresponding arrangement with Avagshin Ltd on behalf of the State on alienation of all privately-owned and State-run plots of land and facilities situated in the target area.
The meeting amended a previous decree to enhance efficiency in the management of Sevan National Park SNCO by means of a newly established managing board. The decree was proposed on the part of the chairman of Lake Sevan Affairs Commission by the President of the Republic of Armenia. Account taken of this year’s unfavorable climatic conditions and the continuous period of dry weather throughout the months of July-August, the Cabinet ruled that the water intake quota from Lake Sevan for this irrigation season should be raised to 168.9mn cubic meters instead of the previously established mark of 144.5mn cubic meters.
The Government endorsed the draft presidential decrees on the founding Republic of Armenia embassies in the Kingdom of the Netherlands (seat in the Hague) and Japan (seat in Tokyo).
The Government next decided to allocate AMD 20,240.0 thousand to the Rescue Service by the Ministry of Emergency Situations to cover the maintenance costs at Zvartnots international airport for the following aircraft carrying staff and installations for Armenia-2010 field rescue exercise under the Partnership for Peace program of NATO to be held on September 11-17, 2010: two NATO-owned Boeing-707, a Russian Federation-owned IL-76 and a Republic of Kazakhstan-owned IL-76.
The State Scientific Committee by the Ministry of Education and Science was allocated AMD 100.0mn for transfer to RA National Academy of Sciences SNCO with a view to launching an international scientific award after RA National Hero, Academician Victor Hambardzumyan.
The meeting looked at and decided on about fifty agenda items altogether.