PM Holds Phone Conversation with New-Elect Iranian Majlis Speaker Ali Larijani
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan had a telephone conversation with Iran’s newly elected Majlis Speaker Ali Larijani. Hovik Abrahamyan offered his congratulations on Ali Larijani’s being re-elected to the office of IRI Majlis Speaker. Noting that the two countries have fostered high-level bilateral relations, which are developing in an atmosphere of mutual trust, the parties exchanged views on Armenia-Iran cooperation agenda and, in this context, ways of deepening economic... more »
Armenia-China Cooperation-Related Documents Signed in Government
Attended by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan and PRC State Council Vice-Premier, member of the Standing Committee of the Political Bureau of the CPC Central Committee Zhang Gaoli, a number of documents on friendly relations and the furtherance of technical-economic cooperation were signed today in the Office of the Armenian government. First, there was signed an agreement on technical and economic cooperation, under which the Chinese government shall provide free assistance to Armenia in... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan Welcomes Chinese Vice Premier-Led Delegation
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation headed by PRC State Council Vice-Premier, member of the Standing Committeea of the Political Bureau of the CPC Central Committee Zhang Gaoli. Welcoming the delegation’s visit, the Prime Minister said it is the token of high level relationship between China and Armenia. Noting that China is not only a friendly country, but also one of our most important political partners, Hovik Abrahamyan stressed that reciprocated high-level... more »