Prime Minister Visits Ararat Gold Recovery Plant
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited the GeoProMining Gold company-run Ararat gold recovery plant. The plant is the main Armenia-based asset of the Russian GeoProMining Group, which is operating a gold mine in Sotk, the Ararat gold recovery plant and the copper-molybdenum plant of Agarak. Accompanied by GeoProMining Group President Roman Khudoliy, the Premier toured the factory getting acquainted with the plant’s manufacturing capacity and the performance of its new Albion... more »
Equal conditions for all businesses - Prime Minister issues relevant instructions
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister made a statement: “On May 12, 2016, I instructed the Ministry of Economy and the State Commission for Protection of Economic Competition to explore the situation with monopolies in the country, find out their impact on the level playing field and submit relevant proposals. The conclusions we drew in the wake of several consultations held with the stakeholders are as follows: while the... more »