Rural Economic Development Fund Board of Trustees Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a meeting of the Rural Economic Development Fund Board of Trustees (FREDA) was held in the Office of Government. The Board first approved the candidacy of Minister of Economy of Armenia Artsvik Minasyan and newly appointed Executive Director of the Fund of National Center for Development of Small and Medium Enterprises of Armenia Levon Mnatsakanyan as members of the Board of Trustees. The Board also approved the proposed changes and additions to the... more »
Government discusses issues related to medium-term State budget expenditure in 2017-2019
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Government proceeded today to the discussion of Armenia’s State budget debate on financing medium-term expenditure in 2017-2019. In particular, they discussed the per-sector program and priorities. Turning to the heads of executive agencies, the Premier said the Government should make revisions to the medium-term expenditures program and ordered to reduce those costs not having a significant impact in terms of economic growth and the... more »