Prime Minister Briefed on Findings of School Buildings Seismic Vulnerability Survey
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a consultation was held in the Office of Government, at which the heads of responsible agencies reported back the findings of a survey of seismic vulnerability of public secondary schools in Armenia. Those present exchanged views during the discussion. Summing up the meeting, the Premier noted the importance of targeted and effective implementation of upgrades and repairs under school refurbishment projects. The Head of Government... more »
PM Pays Working Visit to Ararat Marz
On a working visit to Ararat Marz, the Prime Minister was in a number of communities in Artashat region, Hovik Abrahamyan first followed the apricot harvesting process in Nerkin Dvin and Aygezard communities, after which the Premier met with the inhabitants of Nerkin Dvin, Hnaberd, Aygezard and Verin Artashat communities to take note of their concerns. The farmers were happy to note that many issues had been resolved in their communities, including the problems of irrigation water and... more »