Armenia-China Cooperation-Related Documents Signed in Government
Attended by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan and PRC State Council Vice-Premier, member of the Standing Committee of the Political Bureau of the CPC Central Committee Zhang Gaoli, a number of documents on friendly relations and the furtherance of technical-economic cooperation were signed today in the Office of the Armenian government.
First, there was signed an agreement on technical and economic cooperation, under which the Chinese government shall provide free assistance to Armenia in the amount of yuan 60 million for the construction of a new pavilion for Armenia’s Public Television and other projects. The document was signed by RA Deputy Foreign Minister Robert Haroutunyan and PRC Deputy Minister of Commerce Chong Shang.
The sides next signed a memorandum on cooperation between the RA Ministry of Economy and the PRC Ministry of Commerce. The agreement was signed by RA Deputy Minister of Economy Sergey Avetisyan and PRC Deputy Minister of Commerce Chong Shang.