PM Receives Ramkavar Azatakan Party Central Board Chairman
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today a delegation led by Ramkavar Azatakan Party (RAP) Central Board Chairman, founding director of the Argentina-based Sardarapat weekly Sergio Nahapetyan. Hailing the RAP for their activities aimed at preserving the Armenian identity and strengthening the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity, the Premier stressed that this traditional Armenian party has always been important in the pan-Armenian process and history has proved its viability.... more »
Prime Minister Welcomes President of National Bank of Argentina
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received President of the National Bank of Argentina Carlos Melkonyan. Welcoming the guest, the Premier said the traditionally friendly relations between Armenia and Argentina are developing dynamically, and efforts should be made to specifically activate bilateral trade and economic ties. Hovik Abrahamyan noted that the Motherland highly appreciates the achievements of our compatriots living abroad and thanked Mr Melkonyan for his activities in favor of... more »
PM attends “IT outsourcing and investment” international conference
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended an international IT symposium referred to as “IT outsourcing and investment.” In his welcoming speech, the Prime Minister noted that the availability of a favorable investment and business environment, adequate infrastructure, the development of sectors with export potential and the existence of competitive advantages in these industries are those major factors that make of Armenia an interesting and attractive harbor for investors.... more »