PM Receives Delegation of Asian Development Bank (ADB) Board of Directors
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation of Asian Development Bank (ADB) Board of Directors The meeting was also attended by Head of ADB Office in Armenia Shane Rosenthal. Welcoming the guests and pleased with the bilateral cooperation, the Premier stated in part, “For over 10 years, we have been working with the Asian Development Bank. During these 10 years, the Bank implemented numerous programs in Armenia, with its portfolio expanding a over years. Only through... more »
RA Military-Industrial Commission Holds First Meeting
The Military-Industrial Commission of the Republic of Armenia held today its first meeting in the Office of Government, chaired by head of commission, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Welcoming those present to the first meeting of the Commission, Hovik Abrahamyan noted: “On March 25, 2015, the National Assembly passed a law on the military-industrial complex, which seeks to ensure sustainable, coordinated, legal, economic, social development of the Republic of Armenia’s... more »
Anti-Corruption Council Holds Meeting
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan chaired today a regular meeting of the Anticorruption Council, which was attended by political forces, civil society and international organizations. First, the Minister of Justice Arpine Hovhannisyan and "Armenian Lawyers Association" NGO Karen Zadoyan presented the results of a joint working group within the framework of the institutional system and the world experience similar study in different countries in the fight against corruption. The... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan Attends Opening of Digitec Annual Business Forum
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan participated in the opening of Digitec annual business forum. Attended by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, Yerevan is hosting the 9th edition of Digitec annual business forum called “Smart solutions for smart business.” The two-day forum is hosted by the Union of Information Technology Enterprises under the high patronage of the Prime Minister. Welcoming the participants, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan stated in part, “This event, which... more »