Youth Foundation Board of Trustees Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Armenian Youth Foundation Board of Trustees (YAF) met today in the Office of Government. As first issue on the agenda, the meeting discussed and approved the annual report of YAF activities in 2015. YAF Executive Director Alexander Ter-Hovakimyan reported that the Foundation implemented around 330 programs in the reporting year, including a program of tuition compensation, which benefited to a total of about 900 students. 316 students from... more »
PM Visits Physics-Mathematics School after Artashes Shahinyan at YSU
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited today the special physics-mathematics school after Artashes Shahinyan at the Yerevan State University. Accompanied by school director Haykaz Navasardian, the Premier walked round the school getting acquainted with the conditions available for study, current and future programs. Hovik Abrahamyan visited the physics and chemistry laboratories, computer classes, talked to the students, saw the robotic devices manufactured by them, physical and chemical... more »
Clear, coherent regulatory environment to be created for investors in urban development
The Government amended one of its previous decisions, which seeks to create a clear-cut and coherent regulatory environment for investors in urban development with the maximum simplification of conditions in relation to the degree of risk for the presence of the facility under construction. It is proposed to conduct a comprehensive examination by the Prime Minister-created Expert Committee, acting in the authorized body of the system, with the involvement of relevant specialists interested... more »