Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan Welcomes Chinese Vice Premier-Led Delegation
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation headed by PRC State Council Vice-Premier, member of the Standing Committeea of the Political Bureau of the CPC Central Committee Zhang Gaoli.
Welcoming the delegation’s visit, the Prime Minister said it is the token of high level relationship between China and Armenia. Noting that China is not only a friendly country, but also one of our most important political partners, Hovik Abrahamyan stressed that reciprocated high-level visits have propelled the development of bilateral relations. The Premier said Armenia and China have gone a long way toward boosting economic relations, stressing that trade turnover increased considerably over the past few years to reach the mark of about half a billion dollars.
“Discussions have recently intensified on implementation of large-scale Chinese investments in Armenia’s economy. The Armenian side welcomes Chinese partners’ commitment to invest public and private funds in Armenia's economy. Open for involvement of Chinese companies, Armenia is prepared to support any new and promising investment commitment,” the Premier said, adding that Chinese companies proved successful in the tenders announced for the North-South highway project and several power plant reconstruction projects. Taking the opportunity, Hovik Abrahamyan conveyed best wishes and greetings to Chinese Premier Li Keqiang.
Thankful for a warm welcome, Zhang Gaoli said his country keen to develop political, economic, cultural and humanitarian relations with Armenia, which is famous for its historical and cultural assets. He pointed out that cooperation has been developing in an atmosphere of sincerity and mutual trust between the two countries. Zhang Gaoli conveyed warm greetings on behalf of Chinese Premier Li Keqiang.
Pleased with the growth of bilateral trade turnover, the Chinese Vice Premier said there is great potential for further progress in this area. Zhang Gaoli assured of Chinese government’s readiness to make short-term and long-term investments in Armenia’s economy, including industry, energy, agriculture, road construction, tourism, education and other areas.
Noting that China appreciates Armenia’s role in developing relations with the Eurasian Economic Union, Zhang Gaoli underscored that our country can help China bring to a new level the EEU-PRC relations.
The Chinese Vice Premier stressed the importance of developing relations between individual regions, including cooperation between Gyumri and Abovyan on the one side, and major Chinese cities, on the other.
The parties took the opportunity to discuss a number of issues of bilateral cooperation, addressing the opportunities and practicalities of implementing specific investment projects. Hovik Abrahamyan and Zhang Gaoli highlighted the role of the Armenian-Chinese intergovernmental commission in promoting bilateral economic relations.