Thursday, 30 October 2014
Prime Minister and U.S. Ambassador discuss prospects of U.S.-Armenia cooperation
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States to Armenia John Heffern.
The Prime Minister noted the importance of continued effective cooperation and stressed the need to intensify and deepen bilateral ties.
The parties described as successful and fruitful the Armenian Premier’s working visit to the United States. Hovik Abrahamyan noted in particular, that during the meetings with the leadership of the World Bank, the International Monetary Fund and the International Finance Corporation they rated highly the ongoing cooperation. The representatives of international financial institutions expressed satisfaction with the RA Government’s reforms in different spheres and expressed willingness to continue to assist in this direction.
Then the Prime Minister and the U.S. Ambassador discussed the future course of the Armenian-American cooperation. Hovik Abrahamyan introduced the program initiated by the Armenian Government in a number of key areas that will give the opportunity to improve the business environment, attract foreign investment and ensure economic growth.
John Heffern expressed the hope that the pace of economic development of our country will be maintained and welcomed the undertaken to this end policy. Ambassador Heffern praised the steps taken towards the development of communities, ensuring transparency and accountability of governance, development of anti-corruption strategy and reiterated the readiness of the United States to continue to assist the Executive in implementing reforms.