Prime Minister, French Ambassador Discuss Economic Cooperation Prospects
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received French Ambassador to Armenia Henri Reynaud.
Pleased with the dynamics of the Armenian-French relations, the Prime Minister said continued effort should be made to develop multifaceted cooperation between the two countries.
The head of the Armenian government appreciated the financial and technical assistance received from the French government since independence and the contribution made by France to the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group.
The parties looked at ways of boosting bilateral trade and economic ties. In this context, Hovik Abrahamyan outlined his government’s priorities and the steps taken to push ahead with the ongoing reforms.
Welcoming French companies’ activities in our country, the Premier stressed the importance of new investments in different sectors of the economy. Coming down to EU-Armenia relationship, the Prime Minister stressed that Armenia is eager to build on the current achievements.
Henri Reynaud assured of his country’s willingness to continue assisting Armenia in different fields of activity, including the cooperation with the European Union.
With a view to discussing the prospects of bilateral economic relations, Hovik Abrahamyan invited his French counterpart to visit Armenia at his convenience.