Government Suggests Discussing Top Priority Issues at Tomorrow’s Extraordinary Meeting of National Assembly
An extraordinary Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
The government approved a bill to amend the Administrative Procedure Code of the Republic of Armenia. Enacted in 2007, the Code established in Paragraph 6, Part 1, Article 73 that copies of documents certifying the receipt of the application should be attached to the application itself. The present bill seeks to bring the Code into conformity with the requirements of the Constitutional Court’s recent decision.
The Cabinet approved another bill to amend the Code of Administrative Offenses, based on the recommendations submitted by the task force set up under the Prime Minister’s decree of March 27m 2014 to streamline the fine-scale applicable in case of frequent breaches to traffic rules.
The bill envisages revision of speed limit penalties, based on the degree of danger to public order. Each km / h above the legitimate speed limit within the range of 1-20 km / h will give rise to one thousand dram in additional penalty.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan said that the proposed amendments had been discussed in all detail by the competent authorities. They were addressed yesterday by the President of Armenia. “We are making a concession by reducing the amount of fines by 50 percent, and we suggest that the new law comes into force not on September the 1st, as projected, but immediately upon its adoption,” the Premier said.
The meeting next approved a bill on amendments to the law Alienation of Property for Public and State Needs. The bill clearly sets out those cases in which the owner of alienated property may demand alienation of residual property, as well as a procedure for consideration of claims filed to that effect.
The government approved a set of amendments to the Funded Pension Law to comply with Constitutional Court’s recent decision. The amendments seek to rule out a decrease otherwise a reduction in disposable income following the enforcement of the funded pension system.
In this connection, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan noted that nearly 200 thousand public servants will see their wages up as of this July 1. “This is also a basis for establishing a targeted social payment. The government is taking a bold step by earmarking 38 billion drams for the payment of increased wages and the citizens should be aware of this reality,” the head of government said.
The aforementioned bills will be sent to the National Assembly for approval in the manner established by law.