Prime Minister Receives Public Council Members
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the members of the Public Council of Armenia, led by Public Council Chairman Vazgen Manukyan.
Stressing the importance of similar meetings, the Prime Minister said they provide an opportunity to discuss the country’s development prospects and directions, issues of national concern and possible challenges. In this context, the speakers exchanged views on integration processes, in particular Armenia’s relations with the Customs Union and the European Union, as well as the possible developments at the regional level.
The head of government answered numerous questions related to the economic policy of our country, the problem of emigration, reforms in the public the sector, the judiciary and other areas, the development of civil society and other issues of topical interest.
The members of the Public Council thanked Tigran Sargsyan for meaningful discussion. They agreed to hold such meetings on a regular basis.