Tuesday, 28 November 2017
Water Management System Reform Discussed with Prime Minister
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held a consultation to discuss the ongoing water management system reform. 800 million drams were said to have already been saved as a result of PIU and WUA optimization.  Steps are envisaged to streamline the operations of pumping stations, improve financial discipline and services, etc. A new package of water system reforms is under discussion, which will soon be presented to the Government Staff. Touching upon the current status of cleaning stations... more »
“Government ready to upgrade Armenian-Iranian trade turnover to qualitatively new level” – PM Receives Iranian Foreign Minister
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mohammad Javad Zarif. Welcoming the guest, the Prime Minister stressed that Armenia and Iran boast high-level interstate relations, and this year marks the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries. Karen Karapetyan said despite the fact that sufficient work has been done so far along with many joint achievements, there is still much to do in this respect.... more »