Tuesday, 21 November 2017
“Patriotism is the greatest value that should unite us in our actions” - PM hands graduation certificates to RPA Andranik Margaryan Political School alumni
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended a gala event at which graduation certificates were handed to second-stream graduates of the RPA Andranik Margaryan Political School. Greeting and congratulating the graduates on successful completion of the political school of the Republican Party of Armenia, the Head of Government stated in part, “Some 270 young people have the title of graduate of Andranik Margaryan Political School. I am hopeful that the school will continue to train... more »
RA Prime Minister, Swiss Ambassador Discuss Bilateral Economic Cooperation Prospects
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Swiss Confederation to the Republic of Armenia Lukas Gasser. The head of the Armenian government pointed out that the two countries have embarked upon high-level political dialogue. Switzerland is one of Armenia’s primary economic partners among the European countries. The Prime Minister noted with a note of satisfaction that tangible progress has been recorded in bilateral economic... more »
PM receives Deputy Chairman of Belarus National Assembly House of Representatives
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by Deputy Chairman of the House of Representatives of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus, Co-Chair of Armenia-Belarus Inter-Parliamentary Committee Boleslav Pirshtuk. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the results of the 10th meeting of the Inter-Parliamentary Committee in Yerevan will help strengthen bilateral political and economic relations. Highlighting the importance of economic cooperation, Karen... more »