Wednesday, 8 November 2017
PM briefed on progress in Meghri free economic zone development activities
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan called a consultative meeting to discuss issues related to the establishment of the free economic zone in Meghri. RA Minister of Economic Development and Investments Suren Karayan reported progress in ongoing activities, focusing on the efforts underway on the spot. Highlighting the project’s importance for Armenia’s economic development, Prime Minister Karapetyan instructed to keep the spotlight on the construction of the free economic... more »
Prime Minister: “We have set a goal to increase farming productivity in Armenia and we have all the necessary prerequisites for it”
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended the opening of ArmAgroForum conference. Welcoming the attendees, the Head of Government pointed out that agriculture is one of the most important branches of our economy, which provides employment, promotes income generation and enhancement of living standards in rural areas, export growth and macroeconomic stability. “We have set a goal to increase agricultural productivity in Armenia and we have all the necessary prerequisites for it... more »