Karen Karapetyan and Uzbekistan Prime Minister set to step up intergovernmental relations
Within the framework of his visit to the Republic of Uzbekistan, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan met with Abdullah Aripov, the Head of the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan. During the talks, Prime Minister Karapetyan noted that Armenia is interested in boosting interstate relations with Uzbekistan. Karen Karapetyan said the two countries should actively develop contacts between business communities, chambers of commerce and industry, and specialized development agencies. In this... more »
Karen Karapetyan attends CIS Heads of Government Council meeting in Tashkent
Within the framework of his visit to the Republic of Uzbekistan, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended a meeting of the Council of Heads of Government of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), which was first held in narrow, then in expanded formats. In his speech, delivered during the narrow-format meeting, the Prime Minister of Armenia said the Free Trade Area Treaty is the groundwork that provides vast opportunities for the furtherance of mutually beneficial trade and... more »