Tuesday, 14 November 2017
PM gets acquainted with activities of Optym, a company developing transport-related software solutions
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited the corporate headquarters of Optym Armenia, which deals with optimization algorithms and decision-making systems in transport networks. The Premier toured Optym’s units to get acquainted with their activities, working conditions, ongoing programs and development prospects. Optym’s representatives said they are effectively cooperating with leading companies engaged in freight shipments, railway, air, bus communication. They noted that... more »
Prime Minister: “The Armenia National SDG Innovation Center will give new quality to the search for solutions to the problems faced in our country”
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended the inauguration of The Armenia National SDG Innovation Center. Congratulating the attendees on the Center’s opening, the Prime Minister pointed out that it was a joint initiative launched by the Government of Armenia and the United Nations in the frame of the Center for Strategic Initiatives. “This is an extremely important choice as the implementation of the UN Sustainable Development Goals is crucial to our country as part of the... more »