RA Prime Minister, Moldovan President discuss issues related to development of trade and economic relations
Today, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan had dinner with Moldovan President Igor Dodon who is paying an official visit to Armenia. The sides touched upon a number of issues on the bilateral agenda, including the development of trade and economic relations. In this context, they discussed the prospects for holding the first sitting of the Armenian-Moldovan intergovernmental commission, implementing joint investment programs, launching Yerevan-Chisinau direct air flights.
Kumayri Historical Center Development Program discussed with Prime Minister
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan chaired a working consultation to discuss progress in the implementation of the Kumayri Historical Center Development Program in Gyumri. It was reported that design work for the reconstruction of Shiraz, Hakobyan and Abovyan streets is being implemented at this stage, after which the infrastructure component will be launched. Mayor of Gyumri Samvel Balasanyan noted that the rehabilitation of other streets with funds available from the European Bank for... more »
Gegharkunik Marz Governor reports progress in implementation of Premier’s assignments
Gegharkunik Marz Governor Karen Botoyan reported on the process of implementation of the assignments given at the August 25 consultation held in Gegharkunik marz. With reference to agriculture, Governor Botoyan noted that a new culture is being forged in his province: apricot orchards running on drip irrigation have been established. Broccoli is being cultivated, and consistent steps are underway to increase the output volume. In the framework of the State lease support program, 21 units of... more »
Government discussed issues related to Sevan National Park activities and compliance with Prime Minister’s instructions
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, a working consultation on the reform of Sevan National Park was held in the Office of Government. Nature Protection Minister Artsvik Minasyan and Sevan National Park SNCO Director Vahe Gulanyan reported progress in the ongoing activities and the implementation of Premier’s instructions. It is envisaged to collect 287.6 million drams in 2017, 108 million more than in 2016. AMD138.4 million has already been collected in land lease... more »
Government discusses legislative amendments on gas filling stations
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held a consultation to discuss a package of legislative amendments aimed at solving the problems arising from the operations of gas filling stations and gas cylinders and a procedure for conducting technical inspections of motor vehicles. The package suggests licensing in Armenia the installation of gas tanks on motor vehicles operating on compressed natural, liquefied petroleum gas and the scheduled pressure testing of cylinders. This will first and... more »
Prime Minister receives Chairperson of Council of Europe Congress of Local and Regional Authorities
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Chairperson of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe Mrs. Gudrun Mosler-Törnström. The Head of Government noted the importance of Gudrun Mosler-Törnström’s visit and her participation in the event dedicated to the 20th anniversary of Armenia’s local authorities. The Prime Minister noted that Armenia highly appreciates the ongoing cooperation with the Council of Europe and is actively... more »