Saturday, 4 November 2017
Karen Karapetyan visits Saint Philippos Armenian Church in Tashkent and meets with Armenian community representatives
On the margins of his visit to Uzbekistan, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited St. Philippos Armenian church in Tashkent to meet with representatives of the Armenian community. As he presented the main directions of his government’s activities, the Premier spoke about the prospects for developing bilateral relations with Uzbekistan and highlighted the role of the Armenian community in this process. “We are eager to see our Diaspora involved in the development of... more »
Karen Karapetyan meets with President of Uzbekistan
In the framework of his visit to Uzbekistan, RA Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan met with President Shavkat Mirziyoyev of Uzbekistan. Thankful for the warm welcome, Karen Karapetyan underscored the need for making full use of the potential of the two countries and the possibilities of cooperation. Placing a special emphasis on the development of trade and economic relations, the parties highlighted the establishment of a joint intergovernmental commission and its effective activities.... more »