Waste management reform discussed with Prime Minister
Today, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held a consultation on waste management reform in Armenia. The meeting specifically discussed the proposals for improving the legislative framework applicable to garbage disposal and sanitation as developed by the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development. Minister of Territorial Administration and Development David Lokyan said the primary objective behind the proposed amendments is to improve the quality of garbage collection and... more »
Karen Karapetyan inspects progress in investment programs in Aragatsotn Marz of Armenia
During today’s trip to Aragatsotn Marz, Karen Karapetyan visited several agricultural companies to get acquainted with the pace of a number of investment projects. The Prime Minister first called at the greenhouse farm of Voskevaz, where cucumbers and tomatoes are being cultivated. Established on a site of one hectare, the farm is going to invest an amount equivalent to USD 800 thousand in order to expand the investment program with 1.2 hectares. The owner of the farm advised that... more »
PM attends Talin-1 solar power plant opening
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended the commissioning of Armenia’s largest ever solar power generation facility with 1 megawatt capacity in Talin town of Aragatsotn Marz. This unique project is said to be of paramount importance to Armenia’s solar energy system, as well as in terms of environmental protection and economic development. The project was funded by a group of Armenian investors (Eduard Marutyan, Arayik Karapetyan, Zaven Sargsyan, Hayk Chobanyan) and was... more »
“Our relations with the Council of Europe will continue to deepen in line with Armenia’s commitments and political undertakings” - PM receives PACE Co-Rapporteurs
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received PACE Monitoring Committee members, PACE Co-Rapporteurs Alan Meale and Giuseppe Galati. The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of Co-Rapporteurs’ regular visits to Armenia, which make it possible to discuss the ongoing reforms and Armenia’s compliance with its commitments. “Since joining the Council of Europe, Armenia has been actively involved in the proceedings of the Council of Europe and its various bodies. We highly... more »