Armenian, Kyrgyz Premiers discuss strengthening of bilateral economic ties
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan hosted today Prime Minister Sapar Isakov of Kyrgyzstan. The Prime Minister of Armenia congratulated his counterpart on assumption of office and wished him every success. Karen Karapetyan expressed confidence that the traditional ties of friendship between the two peoples provide a good basis for promoting political dialogue and implementing mutually beneficial economic projects. The Premier noted that notwithstanding the low level of bilateral trade... more »
Prime Ministers Karen Karapetyan and Dmitry Medvedev meet with mass media representatives
Armenian Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan and Russian Premier Dmitry Medvedev, who is paying an official visit to our country, met with the representatives of mass media to sum up their private and expanded talks held earlier today. Each of them answered one question posed by Armenian and Russian media outlets respectively. RA Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan – Dear Dmitry Anatolevich, I would like to share with you my view of negotiations. First of all, we summed up the results of... more »
A number of documents on Armenian-Russian cooperation have been signed
In the framework of RF Premier Dmitry Medvedev’s official visit to Armenia, a number of documents have been signed today in the Office of Government, related to telecommunication and logistics, emergency situations, as well as direct cooperation between individual administrative units. The intergovernmental agreement on international automobile communications was signed by RA Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies Vahan Martirosyan and Russian Minister of... more »
Karen Karapetyan, Dmitry Medvedev discuss Armenian-Russian cooperation prospects
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan hosted a delegation led by Russian Premier Dmitry Medvedev, who is paying an official visit to the Republic of Armenia. After the Prime Ministers’ private talks, the Armenian and Russian governmental delegations met in extended format. In his greeting remarks, RA Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan stated in part: “Dear Dmitry Anatolevich, Dear Colleagues: I am pleased to welcome you to Armenia. The agenda of our bilateral relations... more »
RF Premier Dmitry Medvedev arrives in Armenia on official visit
At the invitation of RA Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, RF Premier Dmitry Medvedev arrived in Armenia on official visit. Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan welcomed his Russian counterpart at Zvartnots airport. Dmitry Medvedev’s delegation is composed as follows: First Deputy Prime Minister Igor Shuvalov, Minister of Telecom and Mass Communications Nikolay Nikiforov, Energy Minister Alexander Novak, Transport Minister Maxim Sokolov, Minister of Agriculture Alexander Tkachev, Saratov... more »
Karen Karapetyan receives PRC Ambassador and Sinohydro Corporation Vice President
Karen Karapetyan received Chinese Ambassador to Armenia Tian Erlong and Xiong Lixin, Vice President of Sinohydro Corporation, which is involved in the North-South Road Construction Project. Prioritizing the importance of continued development and strengthening of Armenian-Chinese economic relations, Karen Karapetyan stressed that the Government of Armenia is keen to attract Chinese capital to the Armenian market. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the two countries have great... more »