Karen Karapetyan visits St Sargis Church in Tehran and sums up his visit’s outcome with community members
In conclusion of his official visit to the Islamic Republic of Iran, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited the St Sargis Armenian Church in Tehran. The Head of Government was welcomed by Primate of the Tehran Diocese, His Eminence T. Sepuh S. Arch. Sargsyan and the representatives of the Armenian community. The meeting stressed the importance of the Prime Minister’s visit to Iran, expressing confidence that it would promote the further development and strengthening of... more »
Armenian Prime Minister, Iranian President meet in Tehran
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan and President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hassan Rouhani met today in the residence of the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran. Karen Karapetyan thanked for the hospitality and conveyed warm greetings and best wishes on behalf of RA President Serzh Sargsyan. “Armenia appreciates the warm and friendly relations with neighboring Iran, which are deeply rooted in history and stem from mutual interests. I can say with great pleasure that these... more »
Prime Minister Meets with Iranian Oil and Energy Ministers
On the second day of his official visit to the Islamic Republic of Iran, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan met with Iranian Oil Minister Bijan Zangane and Energy Minister Sattar Mahmoodi. During the meetings, the interlocutors expressed satisfaction with the current level of bilateral cooperation in the energy sector and stated with confidence that the two neighboring States have great opportunities for interaction. The parties expressed confidence that the official visit of... more »
“I suggest you become a bridge between Armenia and Iran through profitable business projects” – Armenian PM meets with representatives of Iranian-Armenian community
In the framework of his official visit to Iran, the Prime Minister-led Armenian delegation called today at Ararat Sports and Cultural Complex, where he met with representatives of the local Armenians, including the business community. The Head of Government first presented the details and results of the talks held during the official visit. Karen Karapetyan underscored that Armenia has great potential for economic cooperation with the neighboring Iran, and there are various proposals for... more »