Inspection Reform Coordination Council holds regular meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the Inspection Reform Coordination Council met today in the Office of Government. The Council reviewed a package of legislative amendments, supposed to streamline and ensure the normal functioning of the Health Inspection Authority and the Environment and Subsoil Inspectorate. To this end, amendments will be made to relevant laws and government decisions. Following the debate, Prime Minister Karapetyan instructed the Ministry of Justice to... more »
Vayots Dzor Marz Governor reports compliance with Prime Minister’s instructions
Vayots Dzor Marz Governor Harutyun Sargsyan reported today to Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan the implementation of Premier’s instructions issued at the consultation held in Vayots Dzor Marz on July 29, 2017. The Governor first touched upon the work done to raise the local farmers’ awareness of the Government’s initiatives aimed at developing intensive gardens, drip irrigation systems, hail-proof networks and other programs. Harutyun Sargsyan said drip irrigation is... more »
RA Prime Minister, U.S. Ambassador discuss cooperation in the fight against corruption
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today U.S. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Armenia Richard Mills and USAID Armenia Mission Director Deborah Grieser. Karen Karapetyan and Richard Mills discussed a number of issues on bilateral agenda. The interlocutors first of all touched upon the cooperation in the fight against corruption, dwelling on the ongoing and future activities. The Prime Minister noted that the Government continues to implement... more »
RF Premier Dmitry Medvedev to arrive in Armenia on official visit
At the invitation of Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, on October 24, Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev of the Russian Federation will arrive in Armenia on official visit. On the margins of the visit, Karen Karapetyan and Dmitry Medvedev will hold private talks, followed by negotiations in extended format and a document signing ceremony. The RF Prime Minister is also scheduled to meet with RA President Serzh Sargsyan. On October 25, Dmitry Medvedev will attend the session of the Eurasian... more »