RA Prime Minister, Belarus Minister of Industry discuss possibilities for promoting economic cooperation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Minister of Industry of Belarus Vitaly Vovk. The Prime Minister noted that Armenia and Belarus have great development potential in the sphere of trade and economic relations and commodity turnover, and it is necessary to stimulate and develop economic cooperation with new programs. Agreeing with the Prime Minister of Armenia, Vitaly Vovk described as efficient the Second Eurasian Partnership Forum, which discussed prospects for development of... more »
Karen Karapetyan inspects progress in development of Armenia Digital Agenda strategic paper
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited today the Center for Strategic Initiatives. The Center’s staff presented the ongoing activities for the development of Armenia Digital Agenda strategic paper, as well as the process of reforms in public administration, tax administration, cyber security, business environment improvement, education and other spheres.
Armavir Marz Governor reports progress in implementation of Prime Minister’s assignments
Armavir Marz Governor Ashot Ghahramanyan reported back the status of Prime Minister’s instructions issued at the August 4 consultation held in Armavir Marz. To begin with, the Governor referred to the comparative indicators of the production of agricultural products as of October 1, noting that compared with the same period last year, the volume of output of all crops has grown positively, except for grain and legumes. The Prime Minister told the Governor to inform the local... more »
PM receives delegation headed by RF Minister of Industry and Trade
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation Denis Manturov. Emphasizing the high level of allied relations between Armenia and Russia, the Premier noted that the sides should not be satisfied with the achievements in the field of economic cooperation, and it is necessary to continue working actively to tap the full potential. Karen Karapetyan said to be pleased with the proceedings of the 6th Armenian-Russian... more »
RA Prime Minister, Samsung Vice President discuss issues related to the programs due in Armenia
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Samsung Executive Vice President, Deputy Head of Software Center Seung Hwan Cho. The interlocutors discussed issues related to Samsung’s IT projects in Armenia. Noting that the proposed projects were progressing successfully, Seung Hwan Cho said their goal was to present innovative solutions on Armenia’s market. Welcoming Samsung’s initiatives, Karen Karapetyan pledged the Government’s support for their implementation.... more »
Karen Karapetyan: Government keen to create such an environment as would allow young people to manifest their skills and participate in the development of the country
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended the World Economic Forum’s “Shape Eurasia-2017”conference, which is held under the motto “National Competitiveness: Form Your Advantage.” Welcoming the participants of the conference, the Prime Minister noted with satisfaction that the Global Shapers Center has grown into a well-established entity over the past five years of its operations in Yerevan and has the honor to host the conference participants.... more »
Karen Karapetyan, Sergey Cheryomin discuss cooperation development-related issues
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today Minister of the Government of Moscow, Head of Moscow Department of Foreign Economic and International Relations Sergey Cheryomin. The interlocutors discussed issues related to the current level and further development of cooperation. Sergey Cheryomin noted that exports from Armenia to Moscow increased by 40% in the first half of 2017, which is a progressive indicator as compared to other countries. He presented the current trends in economic... more »