Prime Minister attends festive events on Vanadzor Day
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan partook in festive events dedicated to the Day of Vanadzor. The Prime Minister watched artifacts representing the culture and color of Vanadzor’s twin cities, visited the Vanadzor Fine Arts Museum, attended a festive concert in Tumanyan Square, talked to Vanadzor residents and congratulated them on the City Day. Within the framework of the visit, Prime Minister Karapetyan was also present at the groundbreaking ceremony of the factories constructed in... more »
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan to pay official visit to Islamic Republic of Iran
On October 9, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan will pay a two-day official visit to the Islamic Republic of Iran at the invitation of IRI First Vice President Es’haq Jahangiri. The head of the Armenian government will meet with IRI President Hassan Rouhani, First Vice President Es’haq Jahangiri and Majlis Speaker Ali Larijani. Karen Karapetyan will also visit Ararat Sports Club where he is scheduled to meet with representatives of the local Armenian community, including the... more »