Community development programs discussed in Government
Issues related to community development programs were discussed today during a working consultation held with Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Minister of Territorial Administration and Development Davit Lokyan reported back the findings of the study carried out to that effect in several regions of Armenia. The Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development was said to have already summarized some 50 programs aimed at increasing the population’s access to income,... more »
Karen Karapetyan introduced to Vanadzor development concept in Lori Marz Administration
On October 16, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan traveled to Vanadzor. During a consultative meeting held in Lori Marz Administration, the Premier was introduced to the concept of general development of Vanadzor, which has been developed by experienced specialists from Palermo and Moscow in cooperation with the city authorities. After discussing and approving the concept, a “master plan” for Vanadzor’s development will be worked out featuring attractive sites for investment.... more »