Prime Minister receives newly appointed UK Trade Commissioner in Armenia
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received newly appointed UK Trade Commissioner in Armenia, Member of Parliament of the United Kingdom Mark Pritchard. Congratulating Mr. Pritchard on his appointment, the Prime Minister noted that the Government of the Republic of Armenia has great hopes for his activities in terms of developing Armenian-British trade and economic relations. Karen Karapetyan underscored that there is great potential to increase trade turnover between the two countries,... more »
PM Karen Karapetyan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology experts discuss Gyumri town development vision
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Hashim Sarkis, Dean of the Department of Architecture and Urban Planning at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) and Brent Ryan, City Planning Specialist. The parties focused on their cooperation over the Gyumri town development prospects. The MIT experts said to have arrived at the invitation of the Tumo Center for Creative Technologies in order to get acquainted with the opportunities available in Gyumri and work out innovative... more »
Prime Minister discusses details of Armenian Village program with representatives of international companies
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today the representatives of four international companies that have applied for the construction of the Armenian Village ethnographic district in Yerevan. The meeting discussed issues related to the development of the district. Reference was made to the details and the vision of the program. In this context, the Premier was told that the developers had already discussed the program in all detail with the Ministry of Culture and the Armenian... more »
PM instructs to comply with Armenia’s international commitment to combat corruption
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Prior to the discussion of the agenda, the Prime Minister gave a number of instructions. The Premier’s first instruction called for the fulfillment of Armenia’s international commitments to curb corruption in the country. “We have repeatedly stated our determination to combat corruption. Last year, we initiated and implemented a number of substantive legislative and practical reforms. The... more »
Teachers’ Day Message by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan
Dear Teachers, I cordially congratulate you on your professional holiday. Your role is invaluable not only as to the transfer of knowledge, but also in terms of upbringing of the rising generations. The value system of tomorrow’s society is predetermined by your work. Educating generations is a complex and responsible mission that calls for endless dedication, which makes a calling of teacher’s profession. Today, we are at an important stage of reforms. Education is the... more »